Olivier Awards 2014

Olivier Awards 2014 West End’s Big Buzz Night

Olivier Awards 2014 at the Royal Opera House with Hosts Gemma Arterton and Stephen Mangan

Winners and Nominees

 

Best New Play

Best Revival

Best New Musical

Best Musical Revival

chimericaolivier20141[1] ghostsolivier20141[1] bookofmormonolivier20141[1] MerrilyWeRollAlongoliviers20141[1]
1984olivier20141[1] othelloolivier20141[1] charliechocolivier20141[1] tellmeolivier20141[1]
peteraliceolivier20141[1] privateslivesolivier20141[1] onceolivier20141[1] thesoundofmusicolivier20141[1]
nightaliverolivier20141[1] amencornerolivier20141[1] scottsolivier20141[1]

 

Best New Play Best New Musical
  • Chimerica by Lucy Kirkwood  Almeida / Harold Pinter
    • 1984 by George Orwell, adapted by Robert Icke and Duncan Macmillan  Almeida
    • Peter and Alice by John Logan  Noel Coward
    • The Night Alive by Conor McPherson
    • Donmar Warehouse
  • The Book of Mormon Prince of Wales
    • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
    • Once Phoenix
    • The Scottsboro Boys Young Vic
Best Revival Best Musical Revival
  • Ghosts Almeida / Trafalgar Studios
    • Othello National Theatre Olivier
    • Private Lives Gielgud
    • The Amen Corner National Theatre Olivier
  • Merrily We Roll Along Harold Pinter
    • Tell Me on a Sunday St James / Duchess
    • The Sound of Music Regent’s Park Open Air
Best New Comedy Best Entertainment and Family
  • Jeeves and Wooster in Perfect Nonsense by P. G. Wodehouse, adapted by David Goodale and Robert Goodale  Duke of York’s
    • The Duck House by Dan Patterson and Colin Swash  Vaudeville
    • The Full Monty by Simon Beaufoy  Noel Coward
    • The Same Deep Water as Me by Nick Payne  Donmar Warehouse
  • The Wind in the Willows Duchess
    • Barry Humphries’ Farewell Tour: Eat, Pray, Laugh! London Palladium
    • Derren Brown: Infamous Palace
    • Eric and Little Ern Vaudeville
Best Actor Best Actress
  • Rory Kinnear in Othello  National Theatre Olivier
    • Henry Goodman in The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui Duchess
    • Tom Hiddleston in Coriolanus Donmar Warehouse
    • Jude Law in Henry V  Noel Coward
  • Lesley Manville in Ghosts Almeida / Trafalgar Studios
    • Hayley Atwell in The Pride Trafalgar Studios
    • Anna Chancellor in Private Lives Gielgud
    • Judi Dench in Peter and Alice Noel Coward
Best Actor in a Musical Best Actress in a Musical
  • Gavin Creel in The Book of Mormon Prince of Wales
    • Jared Gertner in The Book of Mormon
    • “ Prince of Wales
    • Douglas Hodge in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
    • Kyle Scatliffe in The Scottsboro Boys Young Vic
  • Zrinka CviteÅ¡iÄin Once Phoenix
    • Rosalie Craig in The Light Princess National Theatre Lyttelton
    • Jenna Russell in Merrily We Roll Along Harold Pinter
    • Charlotte Wakefield in The Sound of Music Regent’s Park Open Air
Best Actor in a Supporting Role Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Jack Lowden in Ghosts Almeida / Trafalgar Studios
    • Ron Cook in Henry V  Noel Coward
    • Mark Gatiss in Coriolanus Donmar Warehouse
    • Ardal O’Hanlon in The Weir Donmar Warehouse / Wyndham’s
  • Sharon D. Clarke in The Amen Corner National Theatre Olivier
    • Sarah Greene in The Cripple of Inishmaan Noel Coward
    • Katherine Kingsley in A Midsummer Night’s Dream Noel Coward
    • Cecilia Noble in The Amen Corner National Theatre Olivier
Best Supporting Role in a Musical
  • Stephen Ashfield in The Book of Mormon Prince of Wales
    • Colman Domingo in The Scottsboro Boys Young Vic
    • Josefina Gabrielle in Merrily We Roll Along Harold Pinter
    • Nigel Planer in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
Best Director Best Theatre Choreographer
  • Lyndsey Turner for Chimerica Almeida / Harold Pinter
    • Richard Eyre for Ghosts Almeida / Trafalgar Studios
    • Maria Friedman for Merrily We Roll Along Harold Pinter
    • Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boys Young Vic
  • Casey Nicholaw for The Book of Mormon Prince of Wales
    • Peter Darling for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
    • Steven Hoggett for Once Phoenix
    • Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boys Young Vic
Best Set Design Best Costume Design
  • Es Devlin for Chimerica Almeida / Harold Pinter
    • Bob Crowley for Once Phoenix
    • Tim Goodchild for Strangers on a Train Gielgud
    • Mark Thompson for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
  • Mark Thompson for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
    • Nicky Gillibrand for The Wind in the Willows Duchess
    • Soutra Gilmour for Merrily We Roll Along Harold Pinter
    • Rae Smith for The Light Princess National Theatre Lyttelton
Best Lighting Design Best Sound Design
  • Tim Lutkin and Finn Ross for Chimerica Almeida / Harold Pinter
  • Paul Pyant for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
    • Paule Constable for The Light Princess National Theatre Lyttelton
    • Peter Mumford for Ghosts Almeida / Trafalgar Studios
  • Carolyn Downing for Chimerica Almeida / Harold Pinter
  • Gareth Owen for Merrily We Roll Along Harold Pinter
    • Simon Baker for The Light Princess National Theatre Lyttelton
    • Clive Goodwin for Once Phoenix
Outstanding Achievement in Music
  • Martin Lowe for arranging and composing and Glen Hansard and Mark Irglov¡ for lyricising and scoring Once Phoenix
    • Fred Ebb for lyricising and John Kander for scoring The Scottsboro Boys Young Vic
    • Robert Lopez, Trey Parker and Matt Stone for lyricising, scoring and writing The Book of Mormon Prince of Wales
    • The orchestra for Merrily We Roll Along Harold Pinter
Outstanding Achievement in Dance Best New Dance Production
  • Michael Hulls for lighting Ballet Boyz: The Talent Sadler’s Wells
    • Mark Morris’ season  Sadler’s Wells
    • Arthur Pita for choreograping Ballet Black: A Dream within a Midsummer Night’s Dream Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House
    • Clemmie Sveaas in Witch-Hunt Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House
  • Puz/zle, Eastman  Sadler’s Wells
    • Barbican Britten: Phaedra, Britten Sinfonia and Richard Alston Dance Company
    • Barbican
    • What’s Become of You?, Compagnie 111  Barbican
Outstanding Achievement in Opera Best New Opera Production
  • English Touring Opera for its touring productions  Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House
    • Joyce DiDonato and Juan Diego Flrez in La donna del lago Royal Opera House
    • Plácido Domingo in Nabucco Royal Opera House
  • Les vêpres siciliennes Royal Opera House
    • The Firework-Maker’s Daughter Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House
    • Wozzeck, English National Opera  London Coliseum
Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre
  • Handbagged Tricycle
    • Cush Jumbo in Josephine and I Bush
    • Fleabag Soho
    • Oh, What a Lovely War Theatre Royal, Stratford East
Audience Award
  • Les Miserables Queen’s
    • Matilda Cambridge
    • The Phantom of the Opera Her Majesty’s
    • Wicked Apollo Victoria
Society Special Award
  • Nicholas Hytner and Nick Starr
  • Michael White

Holding the Man on DVD Here