Olivier Awards 2016

Olivier Awards 2016 – 40th Anniversary

 

The Laurence Olivier Awards, or simply the Olivier Awards, are presented annually by the Society of London Theatre to recognise excellence in professional theatre in London at an annual ceremony in the capital. Originally known as the Society of West End Theatre Awards, they were renamed in honour of the British actor Laurence Olivier in 1984.

The Winners –  Are ! Winners – Announced Apr 3th 2016

Congratulations to all the Winners from TheatreGold.com

 

Best Revival


Hamlet – Barbican Theatre

Les Liaisons Dangereuses – Domar Warehouse

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – National Theatre, Lyttelton Winner Ma Rainey's Black Bottom Olivier Awards at theatregold.com

The Winter’s Tale – Garrick Theatre

 

Best New Comedy


A Christmas Carol – Noel Coward Theatre

Hand to God – Vaudeville Theatre

Nell Gwynn – Apollo Theatre Winner the Winners at Olivier Awards at theatregold.com

Peter Pan Goes Wrong – Apollo Theatre

 

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre


Barbarians – The Clare, Young Vic

Pat Kinevane and Fishamble for Silent – Soho Theatre – Winner the Winners at Olivier Awards at theatregold.com

Phil Dunster for his role in Pink Mist – Bush Theatre

Violence And Son at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs – Royal Court
White Light Award for Best Lighting Design


James Farncombe for People, Places And Things – National Theatre, Dorfman

Mark Henderson for Gypsy – Savoy Theatre – Winner the Winners at Olivier Awards at theatregold.com

Natasha Chivers for Oresteia – Almeida Theatre

Neil Austin for The Winter’s Tale – Garrick Theatre

 

Best Sound Design


Christopher Shutt for Hamlet – Barbican Theater

Christopher Shutt for The Father – Wyndham’s Theatre

George Dennis for The Homecoming – National Theatre, Dorfman

Tom Gibbons for People, Places and Things – National Theatre, Dorfman – Winner the Winners at Olivier Awards at theatregold.com

 

Best Costume Design


Gregg Barnes – Kinky Boots – Adelphi Theatre – Winner  the Winners at Olivier Awards at theatregold.com

Hugh Durrant for Nell Gwynn – Apollo Theatre

Jonathan Fensom for Farinelli and the King – Duke of York’s Theatre

Katrina Lindsay for Bend it like Beckham – Phoenix Theatre

 

Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design


Anna Fleischle for Hangmen – Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and Wyndham’s Theatre – Winner  the Winners at Olivier Awards at theatregold.com

Es Devlin for Hamlet – Barbican Theatre

Hildegard Bechtler for Oresteia – Almeida Theatre

Jonathan Fensom for Farinelli And The King – Duke of York’s Theatre

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role


David Suchet for The Importance Of Being Earnest – Vaudeville Theatre

Mark Gatiss for Three Days In The Country – National Theatre, Lyttelton – Winner the Winners at Olivier Awards at theatregold.com

Michael Pennington for The Winter’s Tale – Garrick Theatre

Tom Sturridge for American Buffalo – Wyndham’s Theatre

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role


Catherine Steadman for Oppenheimer – Vaudeville Theatre

Judi Dench for The Winter’s Tale – Garrick Theatre – Winner  the Winners at Olivier Awards at theatregold.com

Melody Grove for Farinelli And the King – Duke of York’s Theatre

Michele Dotrice for Nell Gwynn – Apollo Theatre

 

Best New Opera Production


Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci – Royal Opera House – Winner  the Winners at Olivier Awards at theatregold.com

Morger Und Abend – Royal Opera House

The Force of Destiny – London Coliseum

 

Outstanding Achievement in Opera


Antonio Pappano
Royal Opera House. For his conducting of Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci, Guillaume Tell and Król Roger

English National Opera Chorus and Orchestra
London Coliseum. For The Force Of Destiny, Lady Macbeth Of Mtsensk and The Queen Of Spades – Winner  the Winners at Olivier Awards at theatregold.com

Felicity Palmer – London Coliseum The Queen Of Spades

Tamara Wilson – London Coliseum For The Force Of Destiny

 

Virgin Atlantic Best New Play


Farinelli And The King – Duke of York’s Theatre

Hangmen – Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and Wyndham’s Theatre – Winner  the Winners at Olivier Awards at theatregold.com

People, Places And Things – National Theatre, Dorfman

The Father – Wyndham’s Theatre

 

Best Actor


Adrian Lester for Red Velvet – Garrick Theatre

Benedict Cumberbatch for Hamlet – Barbican Theatre

Kenneth Branagh for The Winter’s Tale – Garrick Theatre

Kenneth Cranham for The Father – Wyndham’s Theatre – Winner  the Winners at Olivier Awards at theatregold.com

Mark Rylance for Farinelli And The King – Duke of York’s Theatre

 

Best Actress


Denise Gough for People, Places And Things – National Theatre, Dorfman – Winner  the Winners at Olivier Awards at theatregold.com

Gemma Arterton for Nell Gwynn – Apollo Theatre

Janet McTeer for Les Liaisons Dangereuses – Donmar Warehouse

Lia Williams for Oresteia – Almeida Theatre

Nicole Kidman for Photograph 51 – Noël Coward Theatre

 

Best New Dance Production


He Who Falls (Celui Qui Tombe) by Compagnie Yoann Bourgeois – Barbican Theatre

Romeo Et Juliette by Jean-Christophe Maillot with Les Ballets de Monte Carlo – London Coliseum

Woolf Works by Wayne McGregor – Royal Opera House – Winner  the Winners at Olivier Awards at theatregold.com

 

Outstanding Achievement in Dance


Alessandra Ferri for her performances in Chéri and Woolf Works – Royal Opera House – Winner  the Winners at Olivier Awards at theatregold.com

Javier De Frutos for his choreography of Anatomy Of A Passing Cloud – Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera

HouseSasha Waltz for her choreography of Sacre – Sadler’s Wells

 

Best Entertainment & Family


Alice’s Adventures Underground – The Vaults

Dr. Seuss’s The Lorax – The Old Vic

I Want My Hat Back – National Theatre, Temporary Theatre

Peter Pan – Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Showstopper! The Improvised Musical – Apollo Theatre  – Winner   the Winners at Olivier Awards at theatregold.com

 

Best Theatre Choreographer


Carlos Acosta and Andrew Wright for Guys And Dolls – Savoy Theatre

Drew McOnie for In The Heights – King’s Cross Theatre – Winner   the Winners at Olivier Awards at theatregold.com

Jerry Mitchell for Kinky Boots – Adelphi Theatre

Stephen Mear for Gypsy – Savoy Theatre

 

Best Director


Jonathan Kent for Gypsy – Savoy Theatre

Matthew Dunster for Hangmen – Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at Royal Court and Wyndham’s Theatre

Rob Ashford and Kenneth Branagh for The Winter’s Tale – Garrick Theatre

Robert Icke for Oresteia – Almeida Theatre -  Winner  the Winners at Olivier Awards at theatregold.com

 

Autograph Sound Award for Outstanding Achievement in Music


Bend It Like Beckham – Phoenix Theatre. Music by Howard Goodall, Lyrics by Charles Hart and Orchestrations by Howard Goodall and Kuljit Bhamra

Farinelli And The King
Duke of York’s Theatre. Claire van Kampen for Musical Arrangements, the Musicians and Iestyn Davies and the Singers who alternated the singing role of Farinelli

In The Heights
King’s Cross Theatre. Music and Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda. Orchestrated & Arranged by Alex Lacamoire & Bill Sherman -  Winner  the Winners at Olivier Awards at theatregold.com

Kinky Boots
Adelphi Theatre. Music and Lyrics by Cyndi Lauper, Music Supervision, Arrangements and Orchestrations by Stephen Oremus

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical


Dan Burton for Gypsy – Savoy Theatre

David Bedella for In the Heights – King’s Cross Theatre – Winner  the Winners at Olivier Awards at theatregold.com

Gavin Spokes for Guys and Dolls – Savoy Theatre

Peter Davison for Gypsy – Savoy Theatre

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical


Amy Lennox for Kinky Boots – Adelphi Theatre

Emma Williams for Mrs Henderson Presents – Noël Coward Theatre

Lara Pulver for Gypsy – Savoy Theatre  – Winner  the Winners at Olivier Awards at theatregold.com

Preeya Kalidas for Bend It Like Beckham – Phoenix Theatre

 

Best Musical Revival


Bugsy Malone – Lyric Hammersmith

Guys and Dolls – Savoy Theatre

Gypsy – Savoy Theatre – Winner   the Winners at Olivier Awards at theatregold.com

Seven Brides for Seven Brothers – Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

 

Best Actor in a Musical


David Haig for Guys And Dolls – Savoy Theatre

Ian Bartholomew for Mrs Henderson Presents – Noël Coward Theatre

Jamie Parker for Guys And Dolls – Savoy Theatre

Killian Donnelly for Kinky Boots – Adelphi Theatre

Matt Henry for Kinky Boots – Adelphi Theatre -  Winner  the Winners at Olivier Awards at theatregold.com

 

Best Actress in a Musical


Imelda Staunton for Gypsy – Savoy Theatre   -  Winner   the Winners at Olivier Awards at theatregold.com

Laura Pitt-Pulford for Seven Brides For Seven Brothers – Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Natalie Dew for Bend It Like Beckham – Phoenix Theatre

Sophie Thompson for Guys And Dolls – Savoy Theatre

Tracie Bennett for Mrs Henderson Presents – Noël Coward Theatre

 

MasterCard Best New Musical


Bend It Like Beckham – Phoenix Theatre

In The Heights – King’s Cross Theatre

Kinky Boots – Adelphi Theatre  -  Winner  the Winners at Olivier Awards at theatregold.com

Mrs Henderson Presents – Noël Coward Theatre

 

Magic Radio Audience Award

Jersey Boys – Piccadilly Theatre

Les Miserables – Queens Theatre

Matilda the Musical – Cambridge Theatre

Phantom of the Opera – Her Majesty’s Theatre -  Winner   the Winners at Olivier Awards at theatregold.com

 

 

Holding the Man on DVD Here